Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

This privacy notice explains how personal data is used by The Association of Taxation Technicians (ATT), www.att.org.uk, registered charity number 241831.

If you wish to contact us, or our Data Protection Officer, please use the contact form or write to us at 30 Monck Street, London SW1P 2AP.

We will be data controllers if you:

  • Visit our website.
  • Ask us a general question.
  • Subscribe to events, media or industry updates.
  • Become a student sitting exams or apprenticeship End-Point Assessments.
  • Become a member.
  • Become a colleague.
  • Become a buisness contact.
  • Attend an event online.

2. Details of our processing

2.1 If you visit our website

We will log your IP address and timestamped website interactions.

This information is used both to prevent and detect crime, and for our legitimate interest of managing website performance.

We will retain this data for six months to support analysis and investigations.

We also use Cookies on our website. For further details, please see our Cookie Notice.

2.2 If you ask us a general question

We will use your contact details and information you provide, to establish our response and to respond to you. This includes queries for Tax Policy, Membership, Education, External Relations, Professional Standards, Anti-Money Laundering and Employment purposes. We do this as a public task, under our Articles of Association.

Your query may include contact, financial, education and employment data. We ask that you do not send sensitive data (such as health data), bank account data, usernames, passwords, or unnecessary personal data.

We will retain the information for seven years in accordance with the statute of liability and HMRC standard timeframes for investigating tax matters.

2.3 If you subscribe to events, media or industry updates

We will use the contact details and communication preferences you provide us with, to send information that we believe to be relevant, as a public task, under our Articles of Association.

Subscribers can opt-out at any time. If you opt-out of all communications, we will delete the associated personal data within three months.

2.4 If you become a student sitting exams or apprenticeship End-Point Assessments

We will use your contact details to provide relevant industry updates.

If you subsequently apply or take exams, we will process your contact details, the exams you sat, your answers and your results. We do this as a public task, under our Articles of Association. We retain this data indefinitely, as it is of historic interest under the Articles of Association.

We will use identity documents you provide (e.g. passport) to manually verify your identity for exams. This is done to prevent/detect crime We will delete this data six months after you take the exam.

We will use medical or personal information you provide, with your consent, to make appropriate adjustments when you are sitting exams or for special consideration in relation to your results if something happens to you shortly before your or during your exam(s). We will delete this data no longer than six years after you take the exam.

If you agree (either via your employment contract or separately to ATT) we will share your exam results with your exam sponsor or apprenticeship training provider as their legitimate interest. They will be the independent controller of that personal data and their own privacy notices apply.

2.5 If you become a member

We will process your contact details, membership payments and professional information to provide membership services, under contract with you. We retain this data indefinitely, as it is of historic interest under our Articles of Association.

As a member we will publicly share your name, qualifications, membership start date, membership end date and grade, as a public task, under our Articles of Association.

We will process any complaints or disciplinary action against members as a public task under our Articles of Association and to prevent and detect crime. We retain this data indefinitely, as it is of historic interest under our Articles of Association.

2.6 If you become a colleague

Privacy information for colleagues, who have a direct contract with the ATT, is available from the ATT HR Team.

If you apply to become a colleague, we will process your contact details and career history to assess your suitability for that position or other relevant positions, with a view to entering into a contract. If you are not successful in applying for that role, we will retain your details for one year, to help address any related matters.

2.7 If you become a business contact

We will process your contact details and data from our interactions for business purposes, as our legitimate interest, including the provision of services or discussing tax matters. We will retain this data for six years from our last contact, to support on-going business activities.

2.8 If you attend an online event

We will process your contact details, event attendance and any comments you provide, as our legitimate interest, and retain that information for five years, as a record of industry discussion. Details can be shared with other professional attendees, and attendees' names and comments can be shared publicly, unless you notify us to opt-out, which you can do at any time.

2.9 AML supervision

We provide AML supervision on member organisations, as a substantial public interest. In doing so, and operating as independent data controllers, we will process personal data provided by the member firms, including criminal convictions; share data with other authorised bodies; publish the names of supervised firms on our websites; and retain that data as long as necessary to fulfill our legal obligations for AML supervision.

3. Data Subject Rights

We fully respect your rights to request that we:

  • Allow you to opt-out of any process that you previously consented to, at any time.
  • Provide a copy of data we hold on you, or pass it to a third party on your behalf.
  • Amend, delete or restrict processing of your data.
  • Explain and review any automated decision making or profiling.
  • Provide further information about our processing activities.
  • Allow you to speak directly with our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

If you wish to raise a privacy request or contact us about any other matter, please use the contact form or write to us at 30 Monck Street, London SW1P 2AP.

We always aim to respond in a timely manner and within statutory timeframes. If you don't hear from us, please let us know in case there has been a communications issue.

You can also escalate matters to the ICO if you believe we are using your data in an unlawful manner. However, please let us know first, so that we can help you resolve the concern. The ICO's address is: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Their helpline number is UK 0303 123 1113. Their website can be found here.

4. Other Matters

We only process personal data in the UK. If you access your data from outside the UK, your data will be transferred internationally out of necessity and you should maintain appropriate safeguards.

Other than that described above, we only share personal data with third partiess if they are processing that data as processors on our behalf under written contract, or if required for legal or regulatory reasons.

We do not sell or give away personal data.

Where our website provides links to other websites, those websites are beyond our control. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on any other websites you visit.

This privacy notice was written with brevity and clarity in mind. Please let us know if you would like more details.

We reserve the right to update our notices and cookie notice at any time.

This notice was last updated 27 April 2021.