Terms & Conditions

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when this website collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about visitors to this website, and those who log in to this website.

When someone visits this website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why. Each cookie is listed by name, along with the following information:

Cookie Name
Cookie name note, if required
What is it for?
A brief description of what the cookie is used for.
How long does it last?
A cookie can either be deleted after a predetermined timespan, or as soon as the user’s session ends. A session is deemed as ending when the user closes his or her browser.
What’s the implication for site behaviour?
How would the site visitor’s experience change in the absence of this cookie?
Cookie name What is it for? How long does it last? What’s the implication for site behaviour?
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, using a service called Google Analytics. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Session, 30 minutes, 6 months or 2 years, depending on the cookie name Without this, we will not be able to track the number of visitors to different parts of the website.
0-AuthenticationToken A random selection of letters and numbers agreed by prior calls between a third-party authentication system and the NDP website to allow single-sign-on between different systems when configured. Session. Without this, the current user cannot be identified on the website, so signing in, purchasing items, My Profile, polls, and all other personalised sections of the site will stop working. This cookie is essential when a user signs in.
0-SessionID Used to track the user’s settings for their current browsing session. Typical content: randomly generated letters and text. Nothing in this cookie can be used to access a user’s private information. Session. Many site functions require this value.
0-sessionStartTime Holds the date and time that the current session started and is used by the pop-up survey function to display a survey a set number of minutes following the user arriving at the site. Session. If not used, then the pop-up survey feature will not function.
0-SortDirection Contains whether the search column is being sorted in "ASC"ending or "DESC"ending order. Session. No. Although without it, the sort order of search columns will not be remembered and this function will not work.
0-SortExpression Contains the name of the column on the User Search Results part of User Administration that is being used to sort the search results. Session. Without this cookie, the User Search Results table will not be sortable.
1-SessionID Used to track whether the user is signed in. Typical content: randomly generated letters and text. Session. Without this cookie, then certain user functions will not work.
CMSAUTHTOKEN When you access the site, this cookie is set and is fundamental to site use. Session. Without this cookie, the site will not work.
CurrentLayout A single-digit number that represents the current 'viewing option' being used by the website visitor. Session. If you want your users to be able to use the Viewing Options accessibility features of your site, then it is needed.
ebdsFormAuthentication Encrypted value that identifies the current authenticated user within the system. Session. Without this cookie, then certain user functions will not work.
FormSubmission-{XXXXXXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXXXXXXXXXX}Where XX is the uniqie id of a web form page on this website. Name only (holds no value) if a form has been set up to only allow a single submission, this cookie remembers that the user has submitted the form. 5 years. If you want to use the ‘single submission only’ feature of the Web Form template, then it is needed.
username_XXXXXXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXXXXXXXXXXWhere XX is the unique identification number of a website. Used to remember a user's username if the user selects the 'Remember my Username' box on the sign in screen of a site. 1 year. Without this cookie, the ‘remember my username’ feature will not work.
WebPoll-XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXWhere XX is the unique ID of a poll on your website. Name only (holds no value) if the user has voted on a poll. On the date entered by the author as the end date of the poll. Without this cookie, non-signed-in users will be able to vote multiple times on a poll.

 

Third party platforms and products

ATT has official profiles on third-party sites (such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn). This does not mean that ATT endorses their products or services.

The terms, conditions and policies of third party platforms, including but not limited to those previously mentioned, also apply to any official ATT profiles contained on those platforms. It is important that you adhere to third party terms and conditions as well as ATT’s. If there is any conflict between the two sets of terms and conditions then the third party terms and conditions shall prevail.

If you experience issues or any problems in trying to access an ATT social media platform hosted on a third party platform, it is that platform’s responsibility to fix such problems and ATT is not legally responsible for this.

Social media profiles run by ATT members and ATT-affiliated groups

ATT members operate volunteer-run branches, jointly with the Chartered Institute of Taxation, throughout the United Kingdom. While ATT may advise such members on how to use social medial and the Community to promote their branches, ATT is not legally responsible for any content hosted on profiles run by these branches or any persons not employed for that specific purpose by ATT.

Similarly, ATT is not legally responsible for any content produced or disseminated by ATT members, wherever that content appears.

Legal

The information contained on this site is for general guidance only. You should neither act, nor refrain from action, on the basis of any such information. You should take appropriate professional advice on your particular circumstances because the application of laws and regulations will vary depending on particular circumstances and because laws and regulations undergo frequent change. ATT does not take any legal responsibility for advice given to you in response to a request for help or information.

Whilst ATT make every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this site is current and correct, ATT shall not be liable for any loss or damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of income or business or increased liabilities) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this site, or any information contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such information. Whilst taking every effort to avoid viruses, ATT does not accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website. Users are strongly urged to ensure they have suitable anti-virus protection on any machine used to access this site.

Third parties are responsible for ensuring that material submitted for inclusion on this site complies with appropriate law. ATT will not be responsible for any error, omission or inaccuracy in the material submitted by third parties.

ATT accepts no responsibility for the availability or content on any site to which a hypertext link from this site exists. The links are provided on an "as is" basis and ATT makes no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.

All material on ATT’s website is owned by ATT or is licensed to ATT and is protected by copyright and trade marks or other proprietary rights and laws. The ATT logo is a registered trademark. If you wish to reproduce the ATT logo please submit your application here. You are permitted to access, print and download extracts from this site on the basis that the use of all material on this site is for information and non commercial or personal use only; any copies of these pages saved to disk or to any other storage medium may only be used for subsequent viewing purposes or to print extracts for non-commercial or personal use.

By accessing any part of this site, you shall be deemed to have accepted these terms in full. These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and the courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

Accessibility

Whilst the ATT shall use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that this site is normally available 24 hours a day, the ATT will not be liable if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Access to this site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in circumstances of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond the control of the ATT.

ATT recognises the importance of providing a website that is accessible to everyone, including people with disabilities. We make every effort to ensure that what we have created and published online complies with current accessibility standards. However, some older material may not have the same accessibility standards. If anyone has difficulty accessing our documents, please contact comms [at] att.org.uk.

Confidentiality

ATT will not disclose personal information to anyone, apart from authorised staff and volunteers, and only if this is needed to help and advise you, or unless we are under a legal obligation to disclose it.

Data protection

ATT is committed to following the principles of the Data Protection Act. The purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 is to protect the rights of individuals with respect to the processing of their personal data, and to ensure that organisations which process personal data do so in a fair and proper way. Processing includes the collection, storage, retrieval, use, or disclosure of personal data. Further information on the Data Protection Act principles and obligations can be found at The Information Commissioner's Office.

You have the right at any time to know what information we hold about you, and to see it. If you wish to exercise this right, please write to The Data Protection Administrator at ATT, First Floor, Artillery House, 11-19 Artillery Row, London SW1P 1RT.